<< Blog Scan | Main | News Scan >>
[…] It suffices to say that what we have referred to as the 'simplest form [of] notice-and-demand statutes,' supra, at 21, is constitutional; that such provisions are in place in a number of States[.]"  Again, no mention was made to Briscoe, or Virginia's procedural rule. 

After all this, we know that the Court seemed to like the "notice-and-demand" provision discussed the Colorado case of Hinojos-Mendoza v. People.  The statute discussed in Hinojos-Mendoza, Colo. Rev. Stat. section 16-3-309(5), governed the introduction of lab analyst reports at trial, and allows "[a]ny party" to "request that... [a] technician testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury or to the court, by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before the date of such criminal trial.  The Colorado Supreme Court found that this right could be waived if the defendant failed to comply with section 16-3-309(5), and failed to subpoena the lab technician 10 days before trial when he was aware that Colorado would introduce a lab report into evidence.