February 2012 Archives
[…] For background on the fast track law and the regulations, see this post and this post.
The comment period on the proposed regulations ended June 1, 2011. Given that most of the adverse comments were either (1) completely irrelevant spam attacking the death penalty generally, or (2) requests for USDoJ to impose additional requirements for qualification beyond those specified by Congress, the comments should have been quickly rejected and the regulations promptly finalized. Congress expressly and unequivocally forbade the imposition of additional requirements in 28 U.S.C. §2265(a)(3): "There are no requirements for certification or for application of this chapter other than those expressly stated in this chapter." How clear can you get?
Today, USDoJ published this notice, requesting further comment on three proposed changes. Two of the proposals are patently illegal.