May 2018 Archives
[…] The insanity defense has been with us a long time.  The basic rule expressed in England in M'Naghton's Case (1843)* remains the law in much of the United States. As codified in 18 U.S.C. §17 (post-Hinckley):  "It is an affirmative defense ... that ... the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts."

Modern courts have an issue that the Victorian courts did not, though.  Many people with schizophrenia can be made sane for the time being with antipsychotic medication.