<< Expunging DNA and Retroactive Laws | Main | One Vote Short of Overruling Mapp v. Ohio? >>
[…] The right to bail (in all but capital cases) dates back to 1849 - the year California's first constitution was adopted.  For many years, California courts limited a detainee's right to release on bail in non-capital offenses by imposing their own judicially created public safety exception.  This unwritten rule was challenged in In re Underwood (1973).  In that case, the California Supreme Court held that there is no public safety exception and the sole purpose of California's bail system was to assure the defendant's appearance at trial.

In 1974, Art. 1, section 12 was amended by Proposition 7.  In addition to the right to release on bail, Prop 7 added that "[a] person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion."  This provision was added upon the recommendation of the California Constitutional Revision Commission who stated that "'[t]he 'own recognizance' system presents a desired alternative to the bail system, which frequently works an injustice to those who cannot afford to post a bail bond . . . the