Recently in Constitution Category
[…] A subsequent inventory search of the vehicle revealed digital scales, sandwich bags, pipes, and a large amount of cash.  Cocaine was discovered on Villela after a search incident to arrest.  Villela was charged with DUI and possession with intent to deliver controlled substances.

    Villela filed a motion to suppress the "fruits" (drug evidence) of the inventory search of his car claiming that the mandatory impoundment was an unlawful seizure under Washington Constitution Article I, section 7.  That section provides that "no person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."  Under Washington law, "authority of law" means a warrant or a long-standing exception to the warrant requirement. 


The U.S. Supreme Court opens its new term on Monday.  This morning it released a short list of five cases in which it granted review.  That list can be found here.