<< Privacy & Cigarette Butts | Main | US Supreme Court Next Week >>
[…] << Privacy & Cigarette Butts | Main | US Supreme Court Next Week >>


Holder Rescinds AEDPA Regs

| 4 Comments
As expected (prior post here) AG Holder has rescinded the already long-delayed regulations to implement the certification procedure by which states that provide qualified counsel on state habeas are supposed to get expedited review of their cases in federal habeas.

This "fast track" program is set up by Chapter 154 of title 28, United States Code, §§2261-2266.  Section 2265(b) provides, "The Attorney General shall promulgate regulations to implement the certification procedure under subsection (a)."  The AG is given no authority to promulgate regulations governing the substantive criteria for qualification.