Supreme Court Asks for Additional Briefing on Sixth Amendment Issue: Lyle Denniston repo
[…] Parole Hearings Must Be Held in Prison: That was the holding of the Sixth Circuit yesterday in Terrell v. United States. According to Jonathan Adler at Volokh Conspiracy, the court held the United States Parole Commission could not use video conferencing to conduct parole determination hearings. The Parole Commission is required to hold the hearings in person under 18 U.S.C. § 4208(e). § 4208(e) was repealed, but its requirement that "[t]he prisoner shall be allowed to appear and testify on his own behalf at the parole determination hearing[,]" remained available for those who committed a crime before Nov. 1, 1987. Terrell was one such prisoner, and despite some serious misconduct in federal prison - including murder - will receive the benefit of its protection.