Results matching “thomas”
[…] The petition states that the court failed to address the key issues.  Okay, I've seen that before. Then there is this:

As stated earlier, the Court will address these issues, or there will be civil unrest. Civil unrest that is going to start at the doorsteps of the slime ball, piece of <expletive> judges that thought they were going to violate the constitutional rights of the innocent and poor with impunity.

When the question the jury is supposed to be deciding is clearly against your client, what do you do?  Try to get them to decide some other question? 

In Connecticut, the law (§53a-46a(e)) says the jury is supposed to decide "whether any aggravating factor or factors outweigh any mitigating factor or factors..." In the case of triple murderer Steven Hayes, the answer to that question is quite obviously "yes."  So his lawyers want to argue about other things, such as the cost of the death penalty.  The trial judge rejected that argument today.

Jason Vallee reports for the Record-Journal: